We are open and we're here to help! | Read our COVID-19 statement

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Firesafe Solutions (UK) Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who make contact with us; how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@firesafesolutions.co.uk.uk or by writing to Client Services, Firesafe Solutions (UK) Ltd, Claylands Road, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire SO32 1BH. Alternatively, you can telephone 01489 895 414.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Firesafe Solutions (UK) Ltd of Claylands Road, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire SO32 1BH.

Information we may collect from you

We obtain information that you provide: when filling in forms on our Website, corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise contact us.

The personal information we collect may include: your name, address, email, telephone number, and other information required to enable us to provide you with our services.

In order to supply our products and services we may source personal data from publicly accessible sources, for example, company websites and social media.

We may also request information from you when you report a problem with our Website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may collect details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

We may receive information about you from third-parties (including, for example, business partners and service providers). This may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

How is your information used?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure and is kept for the duration of your use of our service. We may use your information to:

  • provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • contact you with information about our products, services, news and special offers, if you have given your consent;
  • to make sure you get the best experience from our website, depending on what computer or device that you are working on;
  • process a job application.

Failure to provide information or failure to provide information that is up-to-date and accurate may result in a failure of service provision.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share, pass on or transfer your information:

  • to our third-party business partners, service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf;
  • if required in order to obtain professional advice;
  • to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the work we do and our products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@firesafesolutions.co.uk or telephone on 01489 895 414.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes this Regulation.

How you can access and update your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@firesafesolutions.co.uk, or write to us at: Client Support, Firesafe Solutions (UK) Ltd, Claylands Road, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire SO32 1BH. Alternatively, you can telephone 01489 895 414.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Firesafe Solutions (UK) Ltd hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Complaints

You have the right to be confident that we are handling your personal information responsibly and in line with good practice. If you have a concern about the way we are handling your information, in the first instance, please contact; Client Support, Firesafe Solutions (UK) Ltd, Claylands Road, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire SO32 1BH. Alternatively, you can telephone 01489 895 414.

We take your concerns seriously and will work with you to try to resolve them.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk
Storage and security of your personal information
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as bank details) is encrypted and protected.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The information that we collect from you is stored on a protected network and backups are encrypted and stored offsite. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

About cookies

Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers and stored by the web browsers.

Please click HERE and you will be redirected to our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

ENQUIRY FORM

If you would like to email us please use the form below:

We would like to keep in touch with you regarding fire safety news as well as our products and services. We will never sell your data, nor pass it onto third parties without your prior consent and we aim to keep your details safe and secure. You can opt out at any time by using the “unsubscribe” link on our correspondence or by emailing info@firesafesolutions.co.uk. For further details on how your details are used and stored please follow this link.

arrow